Abia Governor, Otti Nominates New Era President, Ossy Nwaka As Ikwuano Mayor, Charles Ugboaja, Deputy *See full list

From (L): Evang. (Comrd.) Osinachi Nwaka, Chairman and Chief Charles Ugboaja, deputy Chairman, Ikwuano Local Government Area of Abia State.
Kindly Share This Story

Abia Governor, Otti Nominates New Era President, Ossy Nwaka As Ikwuano Mayor, Charles Ugboaja, Deputy
*See full list

The Founder and President of New Era Foundation, (NEF), Comrd, (Evang.) Osinachi Nwaka and Chief Charles Ugboaja have emerged the Transition Chairman and Deputy of Ikwuano Local Government Area of Abia State, respectively.

The long awaited list of Transition Committee Chairmen who will drive the affairs of various 17 local government areas of Abia State has finally been released.

According to a statement signed by the Commissioner for Ministry of Local Government and Chieftaincy Affairs, Prince Uzor Nwachukwu, the list has been transmitted to the State House of Assembly by His Excellency, Dr. Alex C. Otti OFR, Executive Governor, Abia State; for Screening and Confirmation in accordance with the Law.

The statement , therefore, advised all concerned persons requested to approach the State House of Assembly for their Screening.

Below is the list of the Nominees:

IsialaNgwa South LGA:
Chairman- DR. ELELENTA NWAMBUISI ELELE.
Deputy- Mr. Eberechukwu Ahuruonye.
Ukwa West LGA:
Chairman- MR. NEWMAN AZU.
Deputy- Mr. Anele Michael
Arochukwu LGA:
Chairman- CHIEF JOE EZEARU
Deputy- Mr. Okezie Azuma
Umuahia South LGA:
Chairman- MR. OBIKE EJIKE NNOCHIRI
Deputy- Mr. Olendingwa Nwabueze.
IsialaNgwa North LGA:
Chairman- MR. C. Y. NWANKWO.
Deputy- Mr. Uchenna Nwanbuko.
Umunneochi LGA:
Chairman- MR. NDUBUISI IKE.
Deputy- Mr. Njoku Augustine C.
Isuikwuato LGA:
Chairman- Air Vice Marshal CHINWENDU ONYIKE (Rtd).
Deputy- Hon. Harrison Onuke.
Ikwuano LGA:
Chairman- MR. OSINACHI HYCINTH NWAKA.
Deputy- Chief Charles Ugbuajah .
Bende LGA:
Chairman- BARR. CHIJIOKE NWANKWO.
Deputy- Mr. Onyedikachi Iroegbu.
Ohafia LGA:
Chairman- CHIEF DAVID OGBA
Deputy- Hon. Mkpa Oju Uka.
Obingwa LGA:
Chairman- DR. ERIC EGWUIBE
Deputy- Mr. Chiemela Ekpemu
Ugwunagbo LGA:
Chairman- COMRADE NOSIKE IHESIABA
Deputy- Mr. Nnamdi Kelvin Chijioke.
Ukwa East LGA:
Chairman- DR. MRS. NGOZI NWAGBARA
Deputy- Chief Onyebuchi Nnah.
Umuahia North LGA:
Chairman- Chief Victor Ikeji
Deputy- Mr. Okechukwu Anthony Amah.
Aba South LGA:
Chairman- MR. UCHECHUKWU A. C. WOGU
Deputy- Mrs. Nkiru Ugwu.
Aba North LGA:
Chairman- IDE JOHN UDEAGBALA
Deputy- Prince Nnaemeka Ogbonna
Osisioma Ngwa LGA:
Chairman- ENGR. ISRAEL NWEKE
Deputy- Barr. Young Ngwaziem.

By Famous Reporters

Related Posts

No widgets found. Go to Widget page and add the widget in Offcanvas Sidebar Widget Area.